LAURIE NICOLE ROBINSON*
[…] 237. 518 U.S. 322, 330 (1996). 238. See id. at 324; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1701 (1994) ("Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months or both."). 239. See Lewis, 518 U.S. at 330. 240. See Murphy, supra note 233, at 157-69. 241. Although this Comment does not contend that jury trial be eliminated in high-profile cases, it does argue that, in cases where high-profile defendants opt in favor of a jury trial, high-profile judges should be