RULE OF LAW HANDBOOK A PRACTITIONER'S GUIDE FOR JUDGE ADVOCATES
[…] Appropriated funds designated for one agency may generally not be used by a different agency.12 If two funds are equally available for a given purpose, an agency may elect to use

6 For in-depth legal analysis ofthe Necessary Expense Doctrine, see Cont. & Fiscal L. Dep't, The Judge Advoc. Gen.'s Legal Center & Sch., U.S. Army, 78th Fiscal Law Course Deskbook (Spring 2008), Chapter 2: Purpose. 7 See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b): "[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." 8 See 31 U.S.c. § 3302(b); see also, Interest Earned on Unauthorized Loans ofFed.