RULE OF LAW HANDBOOK A PRACTITIONER'S GUIDE FOR JUDGE ADVOCATES
[…] Other than the Geneva Conventions and other legal principles accepted as customary international law, many of these resources will not be applicable or may merely be advisory in nature, depending upon both the US's and the host nation's views regarding these international norms. For US forces, however, the Detainee Treatment Act of2005 prohibits inhumane treatment without regard to the status or location of the detainee. See 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) ("No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.").

95 Chapter V - Context Rule ofLaw Handbook

state actions whose eradication is a primary component of the rule of law. In order to become disciplined, military forces have traditionally been subject to (and adhered to) their own internal military codes.