THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Lance Corporal Gutierrez was a citizen of Guatemala, and Corporal Garibay was a citizen of Mexico. Chelsea J. Carter, Posthumous Citizenship Granted to Marines, ASSOCIATED PRESS ONLINE, Apr. 2, 2003, at 1, available at http://pqasb.pqar- chiver.com/ap/599374791.html?did=599374791&FMT=ABS&FMTS=FT&date=Apr+3%2C+2003&author=CHELSEA+J.+CARTER&desc=Posthumous+citizen- ship+granted +to+two+Marines+killed+in+. Under § 1440-1(d), once posthumous citizenship is granted, the “Director [of the BCIS] shall send to the next-of- kin of the person who is granted citizenship, a suitable document which states that the United States considers the person to have been a citizen of the United States at the time of the person’s death.” 8 U.S.C. § 1440-1(d).

32. Id. § 1430(d).