THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 17. 8 U.S.C. § 1255 (LEXIS 2004).

18. Id. § 1101(a). “Lawfully admitted for permanent residence” applies to individuals who have been accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States, as an immigrant, under immigration laws. For purposes of this article, and the discussion that follows, it is important to recognize that most immigrant service members must be lawful permanent residents before they are allowed to enlist. Only those residing in “geographic territory of the United States” are not required to obtain this status before enlisting. See infra note 73.

19. 10 U.S.C. § 3253.

20. Id. § 8253.

21. U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, DIR. 1304.26, QUALIFICATION STANDARDS FOR ENLISTMENT, APPOINTMENT, AND INDUCTION encl. 1, para. E1.2.2.1 (21 Dec. 1993).

22. 10 U.S.C. § 12102(b). “No person may be enlisted as a Reserve unless (1) he is a citizen of the United States or (2) has been admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act . . . .” Id.

23. Id. § 532.

24. Id. § 12201.

25. 32 U.S.C. § 313.

26. 8 C.F.R. § 328.1(1) (LEXIS 2004).