BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 600 North Robert Street St. Paul, Minnesota 55101
[…] Commission and the ALJ.96 The Band preserves its objections as stated in its filings, while recognizing that the ALJ’s briefing schedule in the Fourth Post-Hearing Order97 is the result of the express direction of the Commission.98 The Commission’s approach will likely mean a second round of briefing once the revised FEIS issues in February, as well as a new round of

94 25 C.F.R. § 408 (process for cancellation upon nonuse or abandonment of ROW across Indian lands); 25 C.F.R. § 169.413 (authorizing eviction for unauthorized possession or trespass on ROW and recourse under all applicable law, including tribal and federal); 25 U.S.C. § 175 (“In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.”) 95 See, e.g., Fond du Lac Band and United States v. Northern Natural Gas, Civ. No. 5-85-277, Order Granting Partial Summary Judgment (D. Minn. June 26, 1987); see also Northern Natural Gas v. Area Dir., Mpls. Area Off., BIA, 15 IBIA 124 (1987); Davilla v.