CHILD ABUSE BY ANOTHER NAME: WHY THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM IS THE BEST MECHANISM IN PLACE TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEM OF JUVENILE PROSTITUTION
[…] T.G., 578 N.W.2d 921, 922 (S.D. 1998) (affirming the termination of a mother’s parental rights for repeatedly placing her daughters in the care of known sexual molesters); In re A.I.G., 135 S.W.3d 687, 690, 694 (Tex. Ct. App. 2003) (affirming termination of mother’s parental rights after she placed her children with “persons who engaged in conduct which endangered the physical or emotional well-being of the children”). 135. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g(2) (2000). The Federal Child Abuse and Prevention Treatment Act (“CAPTA”) sets a minimum standard that states must adhere to when defining child abuse and neglect. It provides that “the term ‘child abuse and neglect’ means, at a minimum, any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in . . . sexual abuse or exploitation.”