CHILD ABUSE BY ANOTHER NAME: WHY THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM IS THE BEST MECHANISM IN PLACE TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEM OF JUVENILE PROSTITUTION
[…] See id. 146. ADMIN. FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., CHILD MALTREATMENT 2005, at 29-30 (2007 ed.). 147. Id. 148. Id. 149. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 47.17.290(12) (2007) (“[a] ‘person responsible for the child’s welfare’ means . . . a person responsible for the child’s care at the time of the alleged child abuse or neglect”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-503(3) (2003) (“‘Caretaker’ means . . . any person responsible for a child's welfare”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 901(3) (West 2006) (defining a responsible party as “a person or persons in a position of trust, authority, supervision or control over a child”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 232.68(7)(b) (2006) (responsible person includes “[a] relative or any other person with whom the child resides and who assumes care or supervision of the child”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 600.020(42) (LexisNexis 1999) (“‘Person exercising custodial control or supervision’ means a person . . . that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child”); MISS. CODE ANN. §