CHILD ABUSE BY ANOTHER NAME: WHY THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM IS THE BEST MECHANISM IN PLACE TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEM OF JUVENILE PROSTITUTION
[…] to engage in a sexual act “in exchange for money or other thing of value”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 712-1200(1) (1993) (“A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:82(A)(1) (2004) (defining prostitution as “indiscriminate sexual intercourse with others for compensation”); see also Kreston, supra note 55, at 37 (“Child prostitution is defined as the act of engaging or offering the services of a child to perform sexual acts for money or other consideration.”). 113. 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(4)(A) (2000) (defining sexual abuse to include “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct”); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 11165.1(c) (West 2008) (one who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a child . . . to engage in, prostitution”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 432B.110 (2008) (defining sexual exploitation, a form of sexual abuse, as “forcing, allowing or encouraging a child . . .