UNITED STATES RATIFICATION OF THE AMERICAN CONVENTION ON HUMAN RIGHTS*
[…] As U.S. Senator William Proxmire stated: "[W]here human rights are secure, peace is attendant. When the human rights of any people are threatened, peace itself is threatened.""

118. See David Weissbrodt, Human Rights and the United States Foreign Policy, 7 GA. J. INT'L & COMP. L. 231, 232 (1977). See also Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (1990) ("No assistance may be provided to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."). 119. Nigel Rodley, On the Necessity of United States Ratification of the InternationalHuman Rights Conventions, in U.S. RATIFICATION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS TREATIES, supra note 27, at 3, 3-19. 120. Buergenthal, supra note 35, at 49 ("[I]fthe United States does not ratify the Convention, our