Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business
[…] App. 1968). 62 By responding the lower court judges’ suggestion that the purpose of for-profit corporations “is simply to make money”, the Supreme Court held: While it is certainly true that a central objective of for-profit corporations is to make money, modern corporate law does not require for-profit corporations to pursue profit at the expense of everything else, and many do not do so. For-profit corporations, with ownership approval support a wide variety of charitable causes, and it is not at all uncommon for such corporations to further humanitarian and other altruistic objectives. 134 S.Ct. 2751, 2771 (2014). 63 § 101 of Delaware General Corporate Law specifies: “A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”