WV-2015-NG
[…] If National Guard members are to have reemployment rights after state active duty, it must be by state law.

Like every other state, West Virginia has enacted a statute to protect the civilian jobs of National Guard members on state active duty. Section 15-1F-8 of the Code of West Virginia provides:

Members of the organized militia4 in the active service of the state shall be entitled to the same reemployment rights granted to members of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States by applicable federal law.