DISTRICT COURT, CITY AND COUNTY OF , 1437 Bannock Street Denver, Colorado 80202
[…] (Tr. 4651:1–7.)

193. The Court finds the state’s focus—through heavier weighting of the academic growth performance indicator—is on “the velocity of learning” and how much value the adults in the system added to students’ individual education. (Tr. 4639:12–15; 4644:24–4645:4.) Thus, state accountability is based on what Mr. Wenning called “the most important thing, which is maximizing progress regardless of where a child begins” and whether districts “are effective at moving kids based on where they start.” (Tr. 4641:12-14; 4645:1–4.) See also § 22-11-102(1), C.R.S. (2011) (“The general assembly hereby finds that an effective system of statewide

38 education accountability is one that: (a) Focuses the attention of educators, parents, students, and other members of the community on maximizing every student’s progress toward postsecondary and workforce readiness and postgraduation success ….”) (emphasis added).

194. The Court credits Mr.