QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] Pet.App.4b-7b.

B. Promotions

Respondent assigns each chaplain an “additional qualification designator”, a code identifying that chaplain’s denomination as his/her special skill. Chaplain promotions reward past ministry reflected in fitness reports, see Glossary. Board members discern the probability of ministry effectiveness at the next rank. Respondent has no objective standards for evaluating “ministry”, a 12 religious term whose parameters differ among denominations.

Promotion boards require at least five officers, one from the category under consideration, if available. 10 U.S.C. § 612. 10 U.S.C. § 615(a)(4) requires Respondent provide board members “information or guidelines relating to the needs of the armed force concerned for officers having particular skills”. No precept or convening order has described the Navy’s specific chaplain “needs” or “skill sets” by rank in detail or in general.