Case: 16-60477 Document: 00513587175 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2016
[…] Goldman v. Weinberger, 475 U.S. 503 (1986), illustrates that the limitations imposed by the Secretary are normally upheld by the courts. In Goldman, the Court upheld a military dress regulation that forbade the wearing of yarmulkes. Id.; see also Sherwood v. Brown, 619 F.2d 47 (9th Cir. 1980) (rejecting free exercise challenge to navy regulation that forbade wearing of turban). 228 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (1991) ("The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration."). Case: 16-60477 Document: 00513587175 Page: 222 Date Filed: 07/11/2016

1992] Smith and the Religious Freedom Restoration Act 1447