UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 80 ● Summer 2019
[…] The “need to protect open and neutral Internet access for the energy sector is commensurate with the distributed energy ecosystem’s reach.”490 The home used to be thought of as the “grid edge where people consumed electricity, but did not

485 Reply Brief for Respondent at 94, Mozilla Corp. v. FCC, No. 18-1051 (Nov. 27, 2018).

486 Energy Policy Act of 2005, 16 U.S.C. § 824o, § 215(b) (2018); see, e.g., CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 451 (2019). “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.” Id.

487 Sandoval, Cybersecurity Paradigm Shift, supra note 322, at 137–38.

488 Electricity Modernization Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C.A. § 15801 (West 2018) (charging the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) with adopting reliability standards).