UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 80 ● Summer 2019
[…] The Communications Act of 1934, § 151 established the FCC “‘[] to make available, so far as possible . . . [a] world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.’”186 The Wireless Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999, § 3, 47 U.S.C. § 615, requires the FCC to “‘[] encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide plans, including seamless, ubiquitous, reliable

182 In the Matter of Preserving the Open Internet, 25 FCC Rcd. 17,905, 17,966–67 (2010).

183 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2018).

184 Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302, 307 (2016).

185 Id.

186 Id.

ISSN 0041-9915 (print) 1942-8405 (online) ● DOI 10.5195/lawreview.2019.658 http://lawreview.law.pitt.edu N EUTRALITY R EPEAL R IPS H OLES

P AGE | 985 wireless telecommunications networks and enhanced wireless 9-1-1 service.’”187 Both statutes mandate analysis of public safety consideration in FCC decision- making.188 Nuvio found that the FCC’s explicit consideration of public safety against objections to its rule ordering VoIP providers to transmit 9-1-1 calls within 120 days of its Order satisfied the statutory