UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 80 ● Summer 2019
[…] The Communications Act of 1934, § 151 established the FCC “‘[] to make available, so far as possible . . . [a] world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.’”186 The Wireless Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999, § 3, 47 U.S.C. § 615, requires the FCC to “‘[] encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide plans, including seamless,