NO. _____
[…] One of the Department of Transportation’s new rules restricts such speech. The new rule dictates how airlines and others selling air transportation may convey information criticizing the taxes and fees exacted from their customers. The government is thus attempting to restrict speech critical of the government. The majority opinion upholds the rule. I think the rule violates the First Amendment. The Department’s rule regulates airfare advertising. I join the majority in its decision sustaining the rule’s requirement that such advertisements must state the total price of airfare. 14 C.F.R. § 399.84(a). My problem is with the following portion of the rule: “Although charges included within the single total price listed (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or through links or ‘pop ups’ on websites that display the total price, such charges may not be false or misleading, may not be displayed prominently, may not be presented in the same or larger size as the total price, and must provide cost information on a per passenger basis that accurately reflects the costs of the item covered by the charge.” Id. The rule does not define “not . . . prominently.” In the past, the Department used “prominently” to describe text that was “clear” and “large enough to alert a reader to the [subject].” Trans World Airlines, Inc., Dep’t of Transp., Order 95-7-46 (July 28, 1995).