Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The return of the 130,000 acres of land to the Pueblo of Taos and the resolution of the Passamaquoddy and Penobscot land claims in Maine (under which each tribe was awarded 150,000 acres of land to be placed into trust) represent two of the better-known legislative resolutions of Indian land claims. CLINTON ET AL., AMERICAN INDIAN LAW 737 (1991). 259 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1999). The Nonintercourse Act provides in pertinent part that: “No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” 260 25 U.S.C. § 462 (1999). 261 25 U.S.C. § 464 (1999). 262 Boisclair v.