Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] As indicated above, LLCs are deemed to have perpetual existence and the default statutory rules require two-thirds of the members to consent to a dissolution in cases in which a court-ordered dissolution is not sought. Mechanisms for allocation of management responsibilities within an LLC provide flexibility. Absent agreement otherwise, decisions are made by those holding more than 50 percent of the interests in the profits of the company.382 However, the members of an LLC in Delaware may

375 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-801(a)(1) (1998). 376 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-801(b) (1998). This section provides: Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement the death, retirement, expulsion, bankruptcy or dissolution of any member or the occurrence of any other event that terminates the continued membership of any member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and upon the occurrence of any such event, the limited liability company shall be continued without dissolution. 377 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-801(a)(3) (1998). This section of the statute provides that an LLC may be dissolved in the following way: Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of the members of the limited liability company or, if there is more than 1 class or group of members then by each class or group of members, in either case, by members who own more than two-thirds of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members or by the members in each class or group, as appropriate. 378 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-604 (1998). 379 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-702(e) (1998). 380 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-702(a)-(b) (1998). 381 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-802 (1998). 382 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-402 (1998). 60 agree