Comments in Support of Conditional Approval
[…] In an effort to increase connection diversity and achieve better pricing for onward connectivity, OPT has twice sought bids for connectivity between the Wavecom Kawaihae Cable Station and Oahu, so as to allow OPT to deliver traffic from Honotua throughout Hawaii and beyond.11 As described below, however, Wavecom has acted unreasonably and discriminatorily to frustrate OPT’s efforts and to ensure that such services will be procured at a premium from Wavecom or at a premium via Wavecom.12 II. WAVECOM’S CONDUCT TOWARDS OPT HAS VIOLATED TITLE II OF THE COMMUNICATIONS ACT Section 201(b) of the Act provides that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations” by common carriers engaged in interstate or foreign communication “shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.”13 Section 202 of the Act provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, 14 practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services.”