OPENING BRIEF OF APPELLEE/CROSS-APPELLANT, WILLIE GRAYEYES
[…] 3. Judge Torgerson erred in concluding that the legislative proscription in §78B-

5-825.5 barred him from considering an allowance of fees under the judicially created private attorney general doctrine.

The Stewart opinion also held that, pursuant to the judiciary’s “inherent equitable” power, fee allowances could be made under the private attorney general doctrine.

Stewart v. Utah Public Serv. Comm’n, 885 P.2d at 783. In 2009, however, the Utah

76 | Page

legislature passed §78B-5-825.5 which states that, “A court may not award fees under the private attorney general doctrine in any action filed after May 12, 2009.” Judge

Torgerson ruled that Injured Workers did not overrule §78B-5-825.5, because Injured

Workers applied only to private contracts between attorneys and clients and had no application to fee awards against non-prevailing parties in ordinary litigation. Appendix