Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Washington University Open Scholarship p31 Palfrey Rogoyski book pages.DOC 10/31/2006

52 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 21:31

accessible through an ISP’s service.103 The Attorney General could then direct the local ISP—a private sector third-party intermediary— to block access to child pornography from the middle of the network, subject to a criminal penalty for failing to do so.104 Section 7622 of the Pennsylvania Criminal Code specifically provides: An Internet service provider shall remove or disable access to child pornography items residing on or accessible through its service in a manner accessible to persons located within this Commonwealth within five business days of when the Internet service provider is notified by the Attorney General pursuant to section 7628 (relating to notification procedure) that child pornography items reside on or are accessible through its service.105 Despite the glaring constitutional issues raised by the Pennsylvania statute, a year-and-a-half transpired before a constitutional challenge was filed in Pennsylvania district court.106 By this time, opponents of the blocking statute had amassed evidence of over 1.5 million wrongly blocked