DIVESTING : ON ASIAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND THE LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP THROUGH MARRIAGE
[…] In 1936, Congress enacted legislation to clarify the proper treatment of women whose marriage had terminated through death or divorce. 9' The Act of June 25, 1936 provided that women who had lost U.S. citizenship by marriage between 1907 and 1922, and whose marriage had terminated through

189. Act of Mar. 3, 1931, § 4(a), 46 Stat. at 1511 (creating section 3(b)). 190. This amendment, passed on July 2, 1932, made "a woman born in Hawaii prior to June 14, 1900 ...a citizen of the United States at birth," acknowledging birthright citizenship for women in Hawaii regardless of race, and according to the testimony of Representative Houston, had a significant numerical impact.