Two Views of the Cathedral: Civilian Approaches, Reasonable Expectations, and the Puzzle of ’s Past and Future
[…] I would not rule out any role for the agreement of the parties in influencing the scope of honest performance in a particular context. The precise content of honest performance will vary with context and the parties should be free in some contexts to relax the requirements of the doctrine so long as they respect its minimum core requirements.22

It is worth noting at this point that Cromwell J did directly compare this new Canadian duty to that of the UCC in the United States by reference to subsection 1-302(b), as a means of providing comparative justification within the common law.23 TheUCC states the following:

The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care . . . may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.24

This is something of a sleight of hand, however, since this comparison is not one of like for like. TheUCC is a model statute, and one that has been adopted in most states with various amendments.