THE CONTRACTUAL PRINCIPLE OF AND THE DUTY OF HONESTY 1
[…] In this case, the evidence plainly establishes that the equipment did not work at all, that it

230 Ibid at 49, quoting White v Homewood (Village of), 628 NE (2d) 616 (Ill App Ct 1993). 231 Brown, ibid. 232 UCC § 2-719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”) 233 396 NYS (2d) 427 (Sup Ct App Div 1977). 234 Ibid at 428. 235 Ibid. 236 Ibid. 237 Ibid at 429. 238 Ibid at 431. THE CONTRACTUAL PRINCIPLE OF GOOD FAITH AND THE DUTY OF HONESTY 33

achieved none of the purposes of the parties.