Fuel Economy Fraud
[…] The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA, 2004), part of the Department of Transportation, has been responsible for implementing regulations relating to fuel economy.

Congress set the fuel economy standard for passenger vehicles to 27.5 mpg for model year 1985 and later (49 U.S.C. 32902(b)), though this was temporarily lowered by the Secretary of Transportation from 1986-1989. Congress entrusted the Secretary with the responsibility for setting fuel economy standards for non-passenger automobiles to “the maximum feasible average fuel economy level,” (49 U.S.C. 32902(a)) taking into consideration “technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.” (49 U.S.C. 32902(f)) A summary of passenger and non-passenger fuel economy standards since 1985 is presented in Table 1.