Legal Evidence for the Resurrection of Christ
[…] is defined in the Federal Rules of Evidence76 as:

74 Henry Hock Guan Teh. "Legal Apologetics: Principles of the Law of Evidence as Applied in the Quest for Religious Truth." Global Journal of Classical Theology, v. 5, n. 1. July 2005.

75 Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 803 Hearsay Exceptions; Availability of Declarant Immaterial (16) "Statements in ancient documents. Statements in a document in existence twenty years or more the authenticity of which is established." Ref. online: http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/fre/rules.htm

California Evidence Code Section 1331. "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is contained in a writing more than 30 years old and the statement has been since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter." Ref. online: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/evid/1330-1331.html