FREE SPEECH, OCCUPATIONAL SPEECH, AND
[…] On the other hand, one could argue that California’s ban is, in fact,

488. See supra text accompanying notes 100-03. 489. Pickup v. Brown, 740 F.3d 1208, 1229-30 (9th Cir. 2014). 490. Id. 491. See supra text accompanying note 238. 492. See Pickup, 740 F.3d at 1231. 2016] FREE SPEECH, OCCUPATIONAL SPEECH, AND PSYCHOTHERAPY 773 more far-reaching, at least when considered in conjunction with section 2903 of the California Business and Professions Code.493 This provision forbids anyone from engaging in “the practice of psychology . . . without a license granted under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter,” and it defines psychology quite broadly to include any service applying “psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships and