TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The Commission has implemented a Best Management Practices program for forestry designed to protect water quality from road construction, timber harvesting, site preparation, and other silvicultural practices that may cause nonpoint source pollution. The Certified Burner Program is administered by the Georgia Forestry Commission to educate the citizens of Georgia about safe burning techniques.

Prescribed burning is described in the Forestry Code (O.C.G.A. 12-6-146) to be a "resource protection and land management tool which benefits the safety of the public, Georgia's forest resources, the environment, and the economy of the state." The authorization and promotion of prescribed burns for community protection, silviculture, environmental, and wildlife management purposes is State law (O.C.G.A. 12-6-146(b)).