HOUSE JOURNAL 60TH LEGISLATURE SIXTY-SIXTH LEGISLATIVE DAY
[…] Types of high schools are designated as follows: (a) a junior high school is a school comprising the work of grades 7 through 9 or their equivalents that has been accredited as a junior high school under the provisions of 20-7-102; (b) a senior high school is a school that comprises the work of grades 10 through 12 or their equivalents and that is operated in conjunction with a junior high school; (c) a 4-year high school is a school comprising the work of grades 9 through 12 or their equivalents."" Insert: "Section 15. Section 20-6-508, MCA, is amended to read: "20-6-508. Kindergarten Early childhood development through grade twelve system. Unless otherwise required by law, the trustees of an elementary district in which a high school is located and the trustees of the high school district operating such high school may organize the schools of their districts to form a kindergarten an early childhood development through grade 12 school system, provided that the high school and elementary trustees shall may not assume responsibility for the administration of grades which that are not properly within their jurisdiction.""

20 Insert: "Section 16. Section 20-7-102, MCA, is amended to read: "20-7-102. Accreditation of schools.