Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] With its first four holdings, the court effectively stripped any preservationist challenges

to the procedural aspects of preserving the L’Enfant plan. If the D.C. City Council has complete authority to close streets and need only accept the recommendations of the NCPC—accept, not follow—who in turn does not need Advisory Council comment, then nothing procedurally bars a non-preservation minded Mayor from closing a L’Enfant street. The final two considerations of the court in Techworld consider binding D.C. laws.

According to D.C. Code § 6-601.05, the Height of Buildings Act of 1910, “no building

shall be erected, altered, or raised in the District of Columbia in any manner so as to exceed in

height above the sidewalk the width of the street, avenue, or highway in its front, increased by 20

feet.” However, the court holds that “there is no general private right of action for the HBA

[Height of Buildings Act].”42 The statute specifically authorizes the D.C. Corporation Counsel