THE ARTS This PDF document was made available from www.rand.org as a public CHILD POLICY service of the RAND Corporation. CIVIL JUSTICE
[…] Thus, Judge Jack granted the defendants’ motion to exclude the testimony and diagnoses of these two doctors. It should be acknowledged that some of the plaintiffs may have indeed suffered from silicosis. However, Judge Jack concluded that the evidence submitted was inad- equate to determine whether any of the plaintiffs did actually suffer from silicosis. Sanctions Against Plaintiffs’ Counsel. The court also considered the defendants’ motion for sanctions against the plaintiffs’ attorneys under 28 U.S.C. 1927, which “provides that any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreason- ably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct” (Order No. 29, p. 232). TheAlexander suit over which the court retained jurisdiction was filed by the O’Quinn Law Firm of Houston, Texas.