Hofstra Law Review Volume 40 Article 11 Issue 2 FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY VOLUME
[…] And it is far from clear whether such a distortion in the career choices of our brightest students is in the national interest."); Borjas, Impact on Native-Born Workers, supra note 19, at 1, 7 ("The study of trends in the earnings of native workers over the 1960-2000 period indicates that immigration has indeed harmed their economic opportunities."). 297. FED'N FOR AM. IMMIGRATION REFORM, supra note 19. 298. Labor Certification Process for Permanent Employment of Aliens in the United States, 20 C.F.R. § 656; U.S. DEP'T OF LABOR, supranote 23. 299. Labor Certification Process for Permanent Employment of Aliens in the United States, 20 C.F.R. §§ 656.20, 656.31 (noting that "certain applications may be selected randomly for audit and quality control purposes"). 300. Seeid.§656.1.

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol40/iss2/11 40 Porter: Retain the Brains: Using a Conditional Residence Requirement to K

2011] RETAIN THE BRAINS