Hofstra Law Review Volume 40 Article 11 Issue 2 FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY VOLUME
[…] certifications would be evaluated according to an "equally qualified" standard instead of a "qualified" standard). 263. See Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1181(a), 1182(a); Green Card Eligibility, U.S. CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGRATION SERVS., http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/ menuitem.eb I d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=80f63a4l0708321OVgnVCM 1000000 82ca6OaRCRD&vgnextchannel=80f63a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD (last updated Mar. 30, 2011). 264. See Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii) (allowing "[q]ualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who are members of the professions" to apply for permanent residence); Securing Knowledge, Innovation, and Leadership Act of 2010, H.R. 5658 §§ 102, 202-203 (proposing to amend 8 U.S.C. § I 184(g)(1) to raise the number of H-IB visas from 65,000 per year to 115,000).