Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The fixed claim and liquidation preference of debt are others. Again, it is not just the position in a firm’s capital structure or the relative risk profile of a security that can provide an advantage to inves- tors in that security. The legal rights those investors have also provide

158. Rodrigues, supra note 136, at 3430–34 (suggesting possible to limited access of private investors to private equity is to alter regulations, specifically liquidity requirements, currently deterring mutual funds from investing in sector). 159. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77aaa–77bbbb. 160. See id. § 77jjj(a)(4) (“In the case of certificates of interest or participation, the indenture trustee or trustees shall have the legal power to exercise all of the rights, powers, and privileges of a holder of the security or securities in which such certificates evidence an interest or participation.”). 161. See Schwarcz & Sergi, supra note 117, at 1043–45 (describing various duties of indenture trustee and how Trust Indenture Act of 1939 enabled public bondholders to overcome collective action problem). 162. See Efrat Lev, The Indenture Trustee: Does It Really Protect Bondholders?, 8 U.