Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] U. L.Q. 369, 379 (1995) [hereinafter Ribstein, Statutory Forms] (noting general partners have “agreed to be personally liable for the firm’s debts”); see also J. William Callison & Maureen A. Sullivan, Partnership Law and Practice: General and Limited Partnerships § 23:20 (2012) (“‘Except as provided in this [Act], a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners.’” (quoting Revised Unif. Ltd. P’ship Act (RULPA) § 403(b) (1985))). 89. Unif. P’ship Act § 602(a) (1997) (“A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to Section 601(1).”); id. § 807(b) (“Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners’ accounts.”); Ribstein, Uncorporation’s Domain, supra note 87, at 125. 90. See Margaret M. Blair, Reforming Corporate Governance: What History Can Teach Us, 1 Berkeley Bus.