Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] U. L.Q. 369, 379 (1995) [hereinafter Ribstein, Statutory Forms] (noting general partners have “agreed to be personally liable for the firm’s debts”); see also J. William Callison & Maureen A. Sullivan, Partnership Law and Practice: General and Limited Partnerships § 23:20 (2012) (“‘Except as provided in this [Act], a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners.’” (quoting Revised Unif. Ltd. P’ship Act (RULPA) § 403(b) (1985))). 89. Unif. P’ship Act § 602(a) (1997) (“A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to Section 601(1).”); id. § 807(b) (“Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business.