Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] during its most recently completed fiscal year. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(19) (2012). 73. See, e.g., § 77e(d) (allowing EGCs to communicate with accredited investors prior to filing for registration); § 77g(a)(2)(A) (requiring only two years of audited financial statements for registration statement); § 77g(a)(2)(B) (exempting EGCs from disclosure and accounting standards in section 2(a) of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002). 74. Compare § 77g(a)(2)(A) (requiring only two years of audited financial statements and selected financial data for registration statement for initial public offering of EGC), with § 77g(a)(1) (requiring three years of financial statements for registration statements generally). 75. § 77g(a)(2)(B) (“An emerging growth company . . . may not be required to comply with any new or revised financial accounting standard until such date that a company that is not an issuer . . . is required to comply with such new or revised accounting standard . . . .”). 76. Id. § 77b(a)(19)(A)–(D).