Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Banking & Fin. L. 987, 1007 (2012) (explaining institutional investors currently dominate market); Greg Oguss, Note, Should Size or Wealth Equal Sophistication in Federal Securities Laws?, 107 Nw. U. L. Rev. 285, 295 (2012) (detailing which institutions are “qualified institutional buyers” under Rule 144A). 129. See Oguss, supra note 128, at 293–94 (stating wealthy individual investors also qualify under Securities Act’s “accredited investor” definition). 130. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(h) (providing requirements of purchaser representative); Hazen, supra note 69, § 4.25, at 577 (noting nonaccredited investors “must have such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that the purchaser . . . is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment”).