PART 1025—RULES OF PRACTICE FOR ADJUDICATIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] (pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2064(g)) to restrain the distribution in commerce of such product

pending the completion of the adjudicative proceedings. For this reason, and in furtherance of its

mission to protect public health and safety, the Commission strongly urges the Presiding Officer

to, whenever practicable, shorten the time limitations imposed by these rules and endeavor to

issue an Initial Decision as soon as possible.

11

We also propose several additional minor and non-substantive changes in grammar

throughout this subsection.

Proposed Changes to § 1025.13 (Amendments and Supplemental Pleadings)

Section 1025.13, titled, “Amendments and supplemental pleadings,” currently states:

“The Presiding Officer may allow appropriate amendments and supplemental pleadings which do not unduly broaden the issues in the proceedings or cause undue delay.” Thus, under the current rule, the Presiding Officer is authorized to make the threshold determination of whether to allow an amendment or supplemental pleading, provided the amendment falls within the scope

of the original complaint.