PART 1025—RULES OF PRACTICE FOR ADJUDICATIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] text documents in a format that uses 12-point font with double spacing and prints on standard

letter-sized paper with 1-inch margins; . Tthis paragraph also would include the requirement that

electronic documents and files that cannot be readily printed, such as large spreadsheets, videos,

15

or photographs, be identified by technical format and also include information on the program or protocol required to review the information. The font, spacing and margin requirements are consistent with Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure and Rule 102(a)(b) of the

U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland.

We also propose to update § 1025.14 (e)(3), which currently states: “[d]ocuments that fail to comply with this section may be returned by the Secretary.” Under the proposed §