PART 1025—RULES OF PRACTICE FOR ADJUDICATIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] Applications for such fees and expenses may be made according to the EAJA, as interpreted by the federal courts and guidance provided by the U.S. Department of Justice.

51. Remove § 1025.71.

52. Remove § 1025.72.

53. Remove APPENDIX I TO PART 1025-SUGGESTED FORM OF FINAL

PREHEARING ORDER.

86 COJM Amendment to Proposed Revisions to CPSC Rules of Practice for Adjudicative Proceedings

On page 10 of the Draft Federal Register Notice, after the heading "Proposed Changes to § 1025.13 (Amendments and Supplemental Pleadings)," strike the entirety of the text under that heading and insert the following:

"Section 1025.13, titled, "Amendments and supplemental pleadings," currently states: "The Presiding Officer may allow appropriate amendments and supplemental pleadings which do not unduly broaden the issues in the proceedings or cause undue delay."

When this section was initially proposed in 1977, commenters expressed concern that granting such broad discretion risked "usurping the Commission's function" to serve as the sole source of administrative litigation seeking to compel recall of consumer products. 45 Fed.