PART 1025—RULES OF PRACTICE FOR ADJUDICATIVE PROCEEDINGS
[…] We also propose to update this section to delete references to specified legal holidays in the existing rule and refer instead to the legal public holidays identified in 5 U.S.C.

16

6103. This revision would include Martin Luther King, Jr.’s birthday as a holiday and would allow the Rules of Practice to reflect any changes to the list of legal public holidays made in the future.

We further propose to amend § 1025.15(b) to read: “Whenever a party is required or permitted to do an act within a prescribed period after service of a document and the Presiding

Officer permits service by mail, three (3) days shall be added to the prescribed period.” This amendment recognizes that while electronic service is preferred, service by mail may be allowed by order of the Presiding Officer; if such service is made by mail, three additional days would be added to the date by which the recipient must perform a subsequent action.