\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\9-1\HLP104.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-MAR-15 13:55
[…] (2014) (providing exemption from contraceptive coverage requirement for “re- ligious employers,” defined as an employer that “is organized and operates as a nonprofit entity and is referred to in section 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) or (iii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended”); 26 U.S.C.A. § 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) (2014) (referring to “churches, their inte- grated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches,” as well as “the exclusively religious activities of any religious order,” which are not required to submit tax returns under the Code); Loewentheil, supra note 11, at 446. 15 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(b)(2)-(3) (2013) (amended 2014). 16 There is no single definition of third-party administrator (TPA) in federal law, but many states have their own definitions. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17B:27B-1 (2014) (“‘Third party administrator’ means a person or entity that: processes claims and pays claims on behalf of a benefits payer without the assumption of financial risk for the payment of health or dental benefits. Third party administrator shall include: (1) an entity not licensed as an insurer that is not an affiliate or subsidiary of an insurer, that processes claims on behalf of a benefits payer; (2) an entity that is a subsidiary or affiliate of an insurer that processes claims on behalf of the insurer; and (3) an entity that is a subsidiary or affiliate of an insurer that only processes claims on behalf of benefits payers other than insurers. Third party administrator shall not include an employee, affiliate or subsidiary of a benefits payer formed for the purpose of processing and paying claims solely on behalf of the benefits payer, nor shall it include a collection agency or bureau or pharmacy benefits manager.”).