STATE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION LAW AS A MODEL FOR AMENDING THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT
[…] Connecticut’s definition of mental disabilities is more rigid than the approach offered by the authors in the sense that there is no opportunity for an employer to contest a finding of disability if the plaintiff’s condition happens to be one listed in the American Psychiatric Association’s DSM-IV.285

b. New York’s Medical, Functional, and Civil Rights Approach

New York’s Human Rights Law (NYHRL) takes a somewhat different approach. New York’s Executive Law § 292(21) defines a disability as follows:

(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others

282. Connecticut’s statute has different definitions for physical disabilities, learning disabilities, and mental disabilities. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-51(15), (19), (20) (2002). 283. Id. § 46a-51(20). 284. See supra notes 181-87 and accompanying text. 285. See supra note 183. 640 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:597

as such an impairment, provided, however, that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held.286

This definition incorporates elements of both the ADA’s functional, civil rights approach toward defining disability and the older medical approach.