ISLER FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/15/2012 7:08 PM
[…] New York’s shield law, typical of other states, provides for “[a]bsolute protection for confidential news” and “qualified protection” for nonconfidential news. N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(b)–(c) (McKinney 2010). Those seeking nonconfidential information from journalists must show that the news is (1) “highly material and relevant,” (2) “critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense or proof of an issue thereto material,” and (3) “not obtainable from any alternative source.” Id. § 79-h(c). The act defines a pro- fessional journalist as “one who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, prepar- ing, collecting, writing, editing, filming, taping or photographing of news intended for . . . dissemination to the public” via a professional medium or agency.