Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 18, Number 2 Spring 2005
[…] In particular, these Acts need to be amended to include an exception to the government’s en- couragement and support of intellectual property rights during technology transfer with regard to software. 456. See Diane Leenheer Zimmerman, It’s an Original! (?): In Pursuit of Copyright’s Elusive Essence, 28 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 187, 210–211 (2005) (noting that a work based on materials in the public domain are copyrightable). Firms could still profit from code by making it user friendly, adding documentation, and providing training. 457. 35 U.S.C. § 200 (2000) (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported re- search or development . . . .”); see also NIH, supra note 453 (noting that the primary goal of technology transfer is to increase utilization, not to maximize financial returns to the gov- ernment through licensing).