THE TRIAL OF A MATRIMONIAL ACTION Strategies, Techniques, Examinations
[…] Morgan, 175 AD2d 930, 573 NYS2d 765 [2d Dept. 1991]).

E. Surreptitious Recordings

1. Error to hold that defendant was precluded from using any audio tapes at trial to impeach witnesses on the ground that the defendant secretly recorded conversations he had with the plaintiffs and nonparty witnesses; the tapes are admissible if they are relevant and material and their admission does not violate the rules of evidence. (Breezy Point Coop. v. Young, 234 AD2d 409, 651 NYS2d 121 [2d Dept. 1996]).

2. Illegal Eavesdropping

a. CPLR 4506(3): "An aggrieved person who is a party in any civil trial, hearing or proceeding...may move to suppress the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion or evidence derived therefrom on the ground that: (a) the communi- cation, conversation, or discussion was unlawfully overheard or recorded;..." b. CPLR 4506 does not exclude evidence of conversations “freely heard” by an eavesdropper (see Peo. v. Kirsh, 176 AD2d 652, 575 NYS2d 306 (1991)). c.