THE TRIAL OF A MATRIMONIAL ACTION Strategies, Techniques, Examinations
[…] J. As many lists as possible, as opposed to narrative sentences

K. Statement of Proposed Disposition - client sign office copy

L. Income taxes filled in on statement of net worth

M. Exhibit sheet (See Appendix “D“) 1.Typed periodically 2. Dates, names of reporters

N. Trial Notes 1. To be typed daily 2. Header - e.g., Direct testimony of ____; (Date)

O. Separate trial testimony notebook

V. Life Style Analysis

A. Checks, credit card statements

B. Photographs (e.g, sumptuous home)

C. Separate non-recurring and capital improvements

D. Cost a factor

VI. Tape Recordings

A. Statute- CPLR 4506(3) - "An aggrieved person who is a party in any civil trial, hearing or proceeding...may move to suppress the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion or evidence derived therefrom on the ground that: (a) the communi- cation, conversation, or discussion was unlawfully overheard or recorded;..."

B. Motion to Turn Over Tape Recordings - CPLR 3101(e) - a party may obtain a copy of

18

Chapter 2 Trial Preparation

his own statement.

VII. Trial Preparation Checklist (See Appendix “C”)

VIII. Miscellaneous Considerations