STATE OF NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ______
[…] ECL Section 72-0101; see Matter of Newell, at 4. Accordingly, the regulatory costs associated with the operation of the Facilities during the period of non-compliance are SMC’s responsibility, and cannot be compromised as part of this proceeding.

Moreover, as was the case with the mining program fees at issue in Matter of Newell, the ECL Article 72, Title 3 Air Quality Program fee provisions do not include any explicit language that would authorize the Department to vary the program fee. Id. The only such provision appears in Section 72-0303(8), which states that “[t]he department may reduce the fee charged for categories of stationary sources, taking into account the financial resources of such sources.” As discussed below, SMC has not argued that it is financially unable to pay the penalty sought, and therefore SMC’s financial resources similarly are not an issue with respect to the regulatory fees in arrears.