STATE OF NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ______
[…] Department Staff calculated the economic benefit for the East 66th Street Facility to be $26,361.59 (assuming 6 per cent interest compounded annually), and $1,318.07 for the East 87th Street Facility. Tr. at 11.

7Pursuant to ECL Section 72-0302(1)(b), “all stationary combustion installations which are not included under paragraph a of this subdivision and which have a maximum operating heat input greater than fifty million British thermal units [Btu] per hour as stated on the most recent application for a certificate to operate” must submit an annual State air quality control fee of $2,000. Section (1)(c) provides for a regulatory fee of $100 for a stationary combustion installation with a maximum operating heat input less than fifty million British thermal units.