State Law Already Provides a Cause of Action for New Mexicans to Sue Law Enforcement for Violations of their State Constitutional Rights

Section 41-4-12 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act waives immunity for claims against the state, counties, and cities for injuries caused by law enforcement officers, including those arising from “deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-12 (2020) (emphasis added). Just this year, the Legislature twice amended this section of law (SB5 2020 and SB8 2020 special) to expand both the scope of the waiver and the definition of “law enforcement officer” beyond traditional police officers and detention officers.