NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A). Just this year, the New Mexico legislature twice amended the NMTCA to both expand the scope of the law enforcement waiver and the definition of “law enforcement officer” so that is applies to more public officials and employees. Under Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 (2020), anyone can sue any public employee “with the power to maintain order” for “deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico”. Such claims are not subject to any qualified or sovereign immunity and serve to vindicate any infringement of constitutional rights in New Mexico by law enforcement.