Boston College Law Review
[…] The Nevada statute goes on to state that person-first language is preferred for use throughout Nevada laws and that “handicapped,” “mentally retarded,” and other similar words are no longer preferred. Id. § 220.125(2)–(3). 249 See 2018 Colo. Legis. Serv. ch. 44 (S.B. 18-096) (West) (mandating the modernization of “the outdated use of the terms ‘mental retardation’ and ‘mentally retarded’” in Colorado laws). This law does not go far enough, however: the legislation did not remove the terms but rather added in an addi- tional alternate label. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-1102(1) (2019) (“Any defendant may file a motion with the trial court in which the defendant may allege that such defendant is a mentally re- tarded defendant or a defendant with an intellectual and developmental disability.”) (emphasis added). 250 Riley Vetterkind, Tony Evers’ First Bill-Signing Removes ‘R-Word’ from Administrative Code, WIS. ST. J. (May 2, 2019), https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/govt-and-politics/tony-evers- first-bill-signing-removes-r-word-from-administrative/article_a5f3d1ae-3e47-5268-99ca-