University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 26. /d. at 30 (quoting E. RICHARDSON, THE CREATIVE BALANCE 27 (1976)). 27. /d. at 90. 28. See, e.g., Utah v. United States, 394 U.S. 89, 94-95 (1969) (since the Solicitor Gen­ eral "believes he can advance no colorable argument which could conceivably vindicate the Federal Government's Basart interest if the Government's right to the other disputed prop­ erty is not upheld. This being so, the Solicitor General, acting under his broad authority to conduct the Federal Government's litigation in this Court ... was surely entitled to remove the issue from the case."). 29. 28 U.S.C. § 2403 (1976) requires that the attorney general be informed of any suit in federal court "wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question." See also FED. R. APP. P. 44. 30. See, e.g., Chadha, 462 U.S. at 940 ("Congress is the proper party to defend the validity of a statute when an agency of government, as a defendant charged with enforcing 1989] BOOK REVIEWS 175

Another criterion is adherence to procedural regularity.