University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Supreme Court has endorsed "the wisdom of re­ quiring the chief law officer of the Government to exercise a sound discretion in designating the inquiries to enforce which he shall feel justified in invoking the action of the court. . . . [T]he exercise of this discretion will greatly relieve the court and may save it much

3. Under 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (1982), "Except when the Attorney General in a particu­ lar case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court ... in which the United States is interested." The Supreme Court views the term "in which the United States is interested" as encompass­ ing the interests of all branches, not just the executive branch. United States v.