Expanding permissible reasons for voluntary quits in the Insurance Program:
[…] for following a spouse; it may also be possible to follow a companion if there are “minor children involved in the relationship.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 40 § 2-219(4)(c); 28 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-44-17(a)(2). 186 See ARK. CODE § 11-10-513(b)(1) (allowing good cause when “a personal emergency of such nature and compelling urgency” occurs and “it would be contrary to good conscience to impose a disqualification”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch., 151A, § 25(e) (allowing quits based on a reason that is so “urgent, compelling and necessitous [in] nature as to make [their] separation involuntary”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 48- 628.13(11) (finding good cause in circumstances where “[e]quity and good conscience demand” it); UTAH CODE § 35A-4-405(1)(b) (“A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a disqualification”); UTAH ADMIN CODE r. 994-405-107.

Employment Security Department UI Study Bill ESSB 5473 Report November 6, 2020 Page 22 Fiscal impacts from expanding voluntary quit eligibility