Bridging the Gap: Gap Time under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] Section 207 provides a special exception to the typical forty- hour workweek that permits law enforcement employers to impose an extended work cycle in lieu of a seven-day work cycle, with an accompanying extended overtime threshold in lieu of the forty-hour threshold. See 29 U.S.C. § 207; 29 C.F.R. § 553.230 (2017). The regulation permits work cycles as long as twenty-eight days, with an accompanying 171-hour overtime threshold for the twenty-eight day period. Id. at § 553.230(b). Such employers may opt to implement shorter work periods, so long as they compensate employees pursuant to an overtime rate “which bears the same relationship to 171 as the number of days in the work period bears to 28.” Id. Thus, for example, for a twenty-four-day work period, the overtime threshold is 147 hours.