Overtime Gap Time Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] Thank you Kurt and Mindy Schoeb and Shelby Politte for your unwavering love and support. 1. This hypothetical is adapted from Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Bouaphakeo, 136 S. Ct. 1036 (2016). This Comment assumes pre-shift and post-shift donning and doffing time is compensable as “integral and indispensable” to the employer’s principal activities under the Portal-to-Portal Act. Id. at 1039; see 29 U.S.C. § 254 (2012) (Portal-to-Portal Act language addressing “[r]elief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act . for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation”); Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v.