Bridging the Gap: Gap Time under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] * Thank you to Kim Flores, Alice Jacks, and all the attorneys at the Kansas City United States Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, for allowing me to work with you and learn from you. Thank you Kurt and Mindy Schoeb and Shelby Politte for your unwavering love and support. 1. This hypothetical is adapted from Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Bouaphakeo, 136 S. Ct. 1036 (2016). This Comment assumes pre-shift and post-shift donning and doffing time is compensable as “integral and indispensable” to the employer’s principal activities under the Portal-to-Portal Act. Id. at 1039; see 29 U.S.C. § 254 (2012) (Portal-to-Portal Act language addressing “[r]elief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . for failure to pay minimum or overtime compensation”); Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v.