2014 Basic Skills Course Presented by the Iowa Bar Review School and The Iowa State Bar Association.
[…] • An action for simple breach of contract is a personal action governed by Iowa Code § 616.17. Benton v. Slater, 605 N.W.2d 3 (Iowa 2000);

• Under the nonresident motorist provision, venue is the plaintiff's residence or the place where the accident occurred. Iowa Code § 321.507;

• Under the single-act statute, Iowa Code § 617.3, proper venue is where the plaintiff resides or where the tort was committed or the contract was to be performed.

3. In Iowa, there is a preference for trying cases in the county of a defendant’s residence. Iowa Code § 616.17, the general venue statute, provides:

Personal actions, except as otherwise provided, must be brought in a county in which some of the defendants actually reside, but if neither of them have a residence in the state, they may be used in any county in which either of them may be found.

In Richards v. Anderson Erickson Dairy Co., 699 N.W.2d 676 (Iowa 2005), the 14 plaintiffs filed a personal injury action in Johnson County. The lawsuit arose out of a chain-reaction collision on a highway in Grundy County.