Ocean and Coastal Law Journal
[…] For example, in 2009 the DWR recommended integrating mobile desalination units into water use portfolios in order to respond to emergency drought conditions.51

10610 – 10656 (2016); CAL. WATER CODE §10631(h) (by law, urban water suppliers must prepare and adopt UWMPs, and update these plans every five years. must include “a description of the opportunities for development of desalinated water, including but not limited to, ocean water, brackish water, & groundwater, as a long-term supply.”). 45 CAL.WATER CODE § 79500, et seq (2016). 46 CAL.WATER CODE § 79545(a) (2016). (The project released funds in 2005, 2006, 2014 and 2016.); see also, CAL. WATER CODE § 79547.2(a)-(b) (2016) (setting standards for eligible desalination projects which must be based on “demonstrated need for new or alternative water supplies, project readiness, and the degree to which the project avoids or mitigates adverse environmental impacts” and capping grants at five million dollars). 47 CAL. WATER CODE § 79780 (b) (2014). 48 CAL. WATER CODE § 79765(a)-(b), (d)-(e) (2016). 49 CAL. STATE UNIV., CTR. FOR COLLABORATIVE POLICY, supra note 16, at 75-77. 50 CAL. DEPT’T OF WATER RES., CALIFORNIA WATER PLAN UPDATE 2013, VOLUME 3: RESOURCES