NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] SELLERS, supra note 31, at 71 (discussing injuries associated with carpel tunnel syndrome, one form of RSI). 111. The IDEA fails to provide a workable definition of "orthopedic impairment." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (Supp. V 1999). Webster's Dictionary, however, defines "orthopedic" to include "injuries of the bones and joints." WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY OF THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE 1035 (David B. Guralnik & Joseph H. Friend eds., 1966). If a court adopted Webster's definition of "orthopedic," RSIs arguably would fall under the IDEA's umbrella of protection. 112. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (Supp. V 1999). 113. 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(a)(9) (2000). The regulations explain that other health impairments are those due to chronic health problems such as "asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, , leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, and sickle cell anemia." Id. 114. PASCARELLI & QUILTER, supra note 31, at 3,20-22. 115. See supra notes 109-110 and accompanying text. 116. See Babicz v. Sch. Bd. of Broward County, 135 F.3d 1420, 1422 (11th Cir. 1998) (noting that allergies, migraines, and sinusitis are health impairments protected under the IDEA).