Handbook for Alabama Commissioners
[…] Ala. Code § 39-2- 6(a).

2. Rejection of Bids - Ala. Code § 39-2-6(b), (c), and (d). If no bids or only one bid is received, the awarding authority may do any of the following: advertise for and seek other competitive bids, direct that work be done by force account under its direction and control (discussed below) or negotiate work through informal bids not subject to bid requirements, provided that, where only one responsible and responsive bid is received, any negotiation must be for a price lower than that bid.

3. Force Account - Ala. Code § 39-2-6(c). If the county rejects all bids as unreasonable or not in its interest, it may direct that work be done by force account under its direction and control. “Force account work” is defined in Ala. Code § 39-2-1(2) as “Work paid for by reimbursing for the actual costs for labor, materials, and equipment usage incurred in the performance of the work, as directed, including a percentage for overhead and profit, where appropriate.”

d. Payment Options

In 2012, the legislature made some changes regarding payment on contracts. See Ala. Act 2012-379. Counties must make their final payments on public works contracts within 45 days after the project is complete and has received county approval.