Handbook for Alabama Commissioners
[…] Code § 11-2A-1 et seq. In addition to the above base salary, Ala. Code § 11-2A-2(3) allowed county commissioners to grant revenue commissioners an expense allowance not to exceed $10,000 on or after June 1, 2000. This expense allowance could be phased in over a two-year period. The county commission was not required to grant this expense allowance, but the law does not include a time limit for granting the expense allowance. However, it is a one-time increase. In addition to the possible expense allowance for tax officials, Ala. Code § 11-2A-3(3) provided that, effective October 1, 2000 any local official charged by law with the administration of a “one- stop’ tag program shall receive annual compensation for such administration in an amount not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000). As with the county commissioners, sheriffs, and probate judges, pursuant to Ala.