Handbook for Alabama Commissioners
[…] Counties are included in the definition of “governmental entity.” Ala. Code § 41-16A-3(b).

5. PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTS

Alabama’s Public Works Law, found in Title 39 of the Code of Alabama 1975, was substantially rewritten in 1997 (Act No. 97-225). The most significant change for counties is that the public works law now applies to county governmental entities.21 Many of the provisions in the public works law are similar or identical to the provisions of the competitive bid law. Therefore, many of the cases and attorney general’s opinions will apply to

21Ala. Code § 39-2-1(1) makes the public works law applicable to counties by defining an “awarding authority” as, “Any governmental board, commission, agency, body, authority, instrumentality, department, or subdivision of the state, its counties and municipalities....” 184 Financial Administration public works projects as well. However, the rules for public works projects, outlined below, are in many respects more restrictive and burdensome than those for purchases made under the competitive bid law.