Case 3:11-cv-05913-BHS Document 94 Filed 12/24/13 Page 1 of 7
[…] One Hundred sixty-eight (168) 49CC scooters, Model WFH5O-S2E,: (Defendant Twenty-one),

Ninety-eight (98) 49CC scooters,: Model WFH5O-S2, (Defendant Twenty-two),

And,

Ten (10) Windshields, : Model WF300-SP, (Defendant Twenty-three).:

VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR FORFEITURE

Now comes the Plaintiff, United States of America, by and

through its undersigned attorney, Michael J. Burns, Assistant

United States Attorney, and respectfully states as follows:

1. The United States brings this civil forfeiture action

of in rem, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1595a(c) (2), and the provisions

19 U.S.C. §§1603 and 1604.

2. Title 19, United States Code, Section 1595a(c) (2)

provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows:... (2) The merchandise may be seized and forfeited if-- (A) its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by

3 Case:Case2:11-cv-00130-EAS-TPK 3:11-cv-05913-BHS DocDocument2 Filed: 92-194-102/11/11 Filed 12/20/1312/24/13Page: 4 of Page47 PAGEID 13 of 80 59

law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable, rule, regulation, or statute; (B) its importation requires a license, an of the permit, or other authorization of agency United States Government and the merchandise is or not accompanied by such license, permit, authorization...

are to 3. Defendants One through Twenty-two required comply

Clean Air and the fully with 42 U.S.C. §7401, et seq., the Act,

of Federal regulations promulgated thereunder at 40 Code

Regulations (CFR), Chapter I, Parts 85, 86, 90, 1051, 1054, 1060,