Case: 16-1654 Document: 12o Page: 1 Filed: 05/06/2016
[…] Instead, the merits of each count must be examined.

24 Case: 16-1654 Document: 12 Page: 37 Filed: 05/06/2016

B. The Wyandot Nation’s First Cause of Action for an Accounting of Category One Trust Funds Was Timely Filed

The Complaint’s first cause of action seeks an accounting of Category One trust funds established in Schedule A of the 1867 Treaty. The CFC erred in ruling that this claim is time-barred.

The Trust Fund Reform Act requires that United States prepare reconciliation reports for each Indian tribal trust account. 25 U.S.C. § 4044. This reconciliation report must include “as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date.” Id.

Notably, the statute of limitations applicable to trust fund claims accrues only after a tribe receives an accounting of trust funds from the United States. See id.; see also United States v. Tohono O’Odham Nation, 563 U.S. 307, 316-17 (2011), on remand, 423 F. App’x 997 (Fed.