Case: 16-1654 Document: 12o Page: 1 Filed: 05/06/2016
[…] (108 Stat. 4791, § 103(3), (4), and (7)).

Neither the United States nor the CFC cited any Act of Congress -- and none appears to exist -- that terminated the Wyandot Nation’s status as a federally recognized Indian tribe. The CFC’s finding that the Bureau of Indian Affairs’ approval of a 1998 Settlement Agreement between the Wyandot Nation and the

Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 81 is fatally flawed and must be rejected because there is no language in § 81 authorizing the Bureau of

Indian Affairs to terminate a federally recognized Indian tribe. Section 81 only requires the approval of the Secretary of the Interior for agreements “that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 81(b). It does not constitute an “Act of Congress” authorizing the Bureau of Indian Affairs to terminate the federal recognition of any Indian tribe pursuant to an inter-tribal agreement.

Furthermore, the Oklahoma Band’s creation of a separate tribe under the