Deadly Force: How George Floyd's Killing Exposes Racial Inequities
[…] However, the White defendant was given a guideline-range sentence.20 10. Id. 11. Id. 12. Id. 13. Felony Criminal Complaint at 2–4, State v. Sjostrand, No. 62-CR-18-219 (Ramsey County District Court 2012). 14. Id. at 2–3. 15. Felony Criminal Complaint at 2, State v. Manney, No. 27-CR-11-16860 (Ramsey County District Court 2012). 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id. 19. Like the trial judge, who exercised relative leniency at sentencing, prosecutors were lenient to this White defendant by declining to seek an indictment under the domestic abuse provision of the first-degree murder statute. MINN. STAT. § 609.185(a)(6) (2010) (providing for culpability when an actor “causes the death of a human being while committing domestic abuse, when the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse . and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life”). 20. MINNESOTA SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMMISSION, 2ND DEGREE MURDER, § 609.19, subd. 2(1): SENTENCED 2012-2018 (2020).