PUBLIC VERSION
[…] 69. Prof. Katz, as well as Profs. Fischel/Lichtman, have attempted to justify the reasonableness of their proposals with reference to the rates the Judges established in the SDARS

II proceeding. Hr’g Ex. NAB 4000 ¶¶ 85-93 (Katz WDT); Hr’g Ex. IHM 3034 ¶¶ 105-110

(Fischel-Lichtman Amended WDT).

70. The SDARS II rates were established pursuant to a different statutory standard than applies in this proceeding. Under 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1), the rates the Judges establish for preexisting satellite digital audio radio services “shall be calculated to achieve” several enumerated “objectives,” including “(D) [t]o minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.”

71. The § 801(b)(1) standard has no application to the benchmark analysis in this proceeding. As stated in Web I, the § 801(b)(1) standard is “policy-driven, whereas the standard

28 PUBLIC VERSION

for setting rates for nonsubscription services set forth in section 114(f)(2)(B) is strictly fair market value—willing buyer/willing seller.” Web I Librarian’s Decision, 67 Fed. Reg. at 45244.

72. The Copyright Office recently reaffirmed this fundamental distinction between the standards that apply under § 801(b)(1) and § 114(f)(2)(B):

Satellite radio and “pre‐existing” subscription services (such as those provided through cable television) are able to benefit from ‐factor section 801(b)(1) test, which allows the CRB to ponder broader concerns than what negotiating parties might consider in the marketplace—for example, whether a contemplated rate will result in “disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” Many interpret the section 801(b)(1) language as enabling the rate- setting body to protect the vested interests of licensees by establishing rates lower than what would (at least theoretically) prevail in the free market. . . . For example, in 2008, in establishing rates for satellite radio