PUBLIC VERSION
[…] § 112(e), which permits webcasters to make temporary copies of sound recordings to facilitate such performances.

2. The Copyright Royalty Judges (“Judges”) must set the rates and terms that will apply from January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2020. 17 U.S.C. § 804(b)(3)(A).

I. THE STATUTORY STANDARD 3. Section 114(f)(2)(B) of the Copyright Act requires the Judges to “establish rates and terms that most clearly represent the rates and terms that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” Section 112(e)(4) of the Copyright

Act requires the Judges to “establish rates that most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.”

4. Section 114 further states:

In determining such rates and terms, the Copyright Royalty Judges shall base their decision on economic, competitive and programming information presented by the parties, including –